+919702968181
Titanium Dioxide CI 77891 Titanium Dioxide CI 77891 Titanium Dioxide CI 77891 Titanium Dioxide CI 77891

Titanium Dioxide CI 77891

340.00 - 360.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Solubility Insoluble in Water
  • Grade CI 77891 (Cosmetic Grade)
  • Shelf Life 5 Years
  • Molecular Weight 79.87
  • Physical Form Powder
  • Molecular Formula TiO2
  • Purity 99.0% to 100.5%
  • Supply Ability : 100 Kilograms Per Month
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 340.00 - 360.00 INR/Kilograms
  • 100 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • 6.0 to 8.0
  • 13463-67-7
  • Room Temperature
  • White, Amorphous Powder
  • 32061110 / 28230000
  • TiO2
  • 99.0% to 100.5%
  • 79.87
  • Powder
  • CI 77891 (Cosmetic Grade)
  • Insoluble in Water
  • 5 Years

Trade Information

  • 100 Kilograms Per Month
  • 1 Week
  • 25 kgs. Fibre Drum / HM- HDPE Blue Drum with PE Liner inside

Product Description

Titanium Dioxide, Why in Cosmetic Industries !

  • TiO2 (CI 77891 or PW6) is one of the Cosmetic Industry's best-kept secrets, having been used by beauty brands and skincare manufacturers alike for decades.
  • It is used particularly in Decorative Cosmetics and sun care products suitable for sensitive skin.
  • It is used in Cosmetics to enhance on-trend Colours and Formulations in a number of ways:

Colour : Use of Pigment Form TiO2, with other Colours gives Intensity and Brightness to decorative cosmetics, as well as allowing the manufacturers to create many different shades to suit all skin types in Foundations and Lipsticks.

Light : It helps soak up oils in the skin, while lending it an Opacity that reduces any unwanted shine a key selling point for any Matte-based cosmetic.

UV : Non-Pigment Form TiO2, is a key Ingredient in sun care products, absorbing and scattering both UVA and UVB rays, which prevents sun burn and premature ageing. 

Texture : In its Non-Pigment Form, its particles become Transparent, helping to create much smoother and sheer Formulations with a better spreadability. Its opaque qualities are also crucial to formulations that conceal blemishes.

Staying Power : As an insoluble mineral, Non-Pigment Form TiO2, is prized for its long-lasting and waterproof properties, which is important for sun care products in particular.

  • It is so well tolerated by the skin, there is rarely any substitute for it.
  • In Pigment Form, TiO2 is certified in the USA by FDA (21 CFR 73.2575) and in the EU as Colour Additive, E171 ; while Non-Pigment Form TiO2, is certified for safe use in the USA by the USP and in the EU (Annex VI, Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009).


For Technical Information, Specification & Ultra Purity of the Product :

Pls. refer to Information under the heading of Pharmaceutical & Food Industries.


Applications :

Due to its Versatility and Natural Benefits, it is a favourite with cosmetics Manufacturers. 

In the last five years alone, it has featured in more than 20,000 cosmetics launches. 

It can be found in virtually any product on the market including,

  • Liquid and Powder-based Foundations
  • Bronzers
  • Blushers
  • Eye shadows
  • Mascaras
  • Lipsticks
  • Sun care products
  • Face Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Toothpaste

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'In Cosmetics' category



Back to top